ARTISTA SUECO alrededor de 1700 Retrato del mariscal de campo Conde Axel Sparre con escudo azul con botones dorados, pañuelo de tilo blanco, armadura de cuello con el nombre cifrado de Carlos XII bajo corona real - retrato de pie Óleo sobre lienzo doble, 98 x 75 cm.
Posiblemente, realizado a partir de un autorretrato en miniatura de un joven Axel Sparre.
Registrado en el Archivo Sueco de Retratos (SPA) PROCEDENCIA Lord Chambelán Conde Johan Sparre (1856-1938), Castillo de Bro-Gård, Parroquia de Bro, Condado de Uppsala, Uppland posteriormente heredado dentro de la misma familia hasta la fecha LITERATURA Castillos y mansiones suecos a principios de el siglo XX, Uppland, Estocolmo 1909, libro de familia nórdico, página ilustrada 284, página mencionada 285, Sixten Strömbom: Índice de retratos suecos 1500-1750 en las colecciones del archivo de retratos suecos, vol. II, 1939, citada página 768.
El mariscal de campo Conde Axel Sparre (1652-1728) fue uno de los amigos más cercanos de Carlos XII. Hijo de Axel Carlsson Sparre y Margareta, de soltera Oxenstierna af Korsholm y Wasa y medio hermano de Erik Sparre af Sundby.
Axel Sparre participó en las campañas de Karl XII entre 1700 y 1709 en la Gran Guerra Nórdica, incluida la Batalla de Düna, la Batalla de Kliszów, la Batalla de Fraustadt y la Batalla de Poltava. Sparre luego acompañó al monarca a Bender y tomó el mando del ejército sueco allí después de que Karl XII regresara a Suecia. Sparre estuvo activo como artista y está representado, entre otros, en el Museo Nacional de Estocolmo.
duplicado Para preguntas e informes de estado, póngase en contacto con pierre.olbers@auktionsverket.se.
¿Tienes algún objeto similar para vender? ¡Pídenos una valoración gratuita!
Welcome to our hammer auction Fine Art & Antiques, an auction with Swedish and International Art, Old Master Paintings, Furniture, Antiques, Works of Art, Asian Ceramics & Works of Art, Silver, Carpets and Jewelry.
Wednesday 8 June
Start 10 am: Asian Ceramics & Works of Art
Start 2 pm: Swedish and International Art, Old Master Paintings
Thursday 9 June
Start 11 am: Furniture, Antiques, Works of Art, Silver, Carpets and Jewelry.
Friday 10 June
Start 11 am: Books, Maps & Manuscripts
The highlight of the Swedish classic department is Carl Larsson’s Garden Scene from Marstrand. The painting is Swedish summer personified and an exquisite example of Larsson’s watercolour painting at its best. Several other en plein air painters from the late 19th Century are represented, such as Bruno Liljefors, Frits Thaulow and Per Ekström. The latter’s atmospheric painting Summer landscape, Chantilly, allows the viewer to get up close to nature. The auction also includes a unique collection of works by the animal sculptor Arvid Knöppel, which show his versatility and skillfulness as a sculptor and illustrator. The notable artist Axel Törneman is also represented with a larger collection of works. The painting Archer, depicting his son Algot, is perhaps the auction’s most colourful masterpiece.
The international department presents works by artists such as Emelie Preyer and the French symbolist Henri Martin alongside the artist Bartholomeus Sprangers, who was one of the first artists to immerse himself in the 16th Century Mannerism, which can be seen in the auction’s beautiful work Allegory of the Goddess of Victory. The Old Master department also features a portrait depicting Count and Major General Leonard Johan Wittenberg by David Klöcker Ehrenstrahl, executed in 1677, only three years after Stockholms Auktionsverk was founded in 1674!