785. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG. "Ziegenfutter".

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG. "Ziegenfutter".
785. 2668360. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG. "Ziegenfutter".

Farbserigrafie mit Collage aus Pappe und Kunststoffdraht, 1977, Mit Bleistift signiert und nummeriert 49/100.
Herausgegeben von Untitled Press Inc., Captiva. Gedruckt von Styria Studio, Inc., New York und mit deren Blindstempel versehen.
Blattgröße: 121 x 92 cm.

PROVENIENZ Galerie Leif Holmer SONSTIGES: Robert Rauschenbergs Chow-Bags-Portfolio (1977) besteht aus sechs Farbserigraphien mit Collage und Plastikdraht, die jeweils ein anderes Tier darstellen, wie eine Ziege, ein Kalb, einen Affen und einen Nerz. Die Arbeiten basieren auf Papiercollagen, die Rauschenberg aus echten Tüten mit Tiernahrung erstellt hat, die von Ralston Purina (jetzt Purina Mills) hergestellt wurden, einem Unternehmen, das vor allem für seine Marken Dog Chow und Cat Chow bekannt ist. Die Verpackungen für die weniger gebräuchlichen Futtersorten in Mink Chow, Goat Chow, Monkey Chow, Hog Chow, Rabbit Chow und Calf Startena weisen alle das charakteristische rot-weiße Karomuster auf, das auf den bekannteren Produkten von Purina zu finden ist. Durch die Einbeziehung dieses Musters und anderer prominenter Designelemente wollte Rauschenberg die Aufmerksamkeit auf die vertraute und doch seltsame Natur von Purinas grafischer Identität lenken.

Obwohl der Künstler die Futterbeutel selektiv ausschnitt und teilweise flach drückte, um seine Collagen zu erstellen, behielt er ihre rechteckige Form bei und ließ zu, dass diese Form die Gesamtkonfiguration jedes Drucks diktierte. Die kühnen, grafischen Darstellungen der Tiere im Zentrum dieser Arbeiten sind umgeben von verschiedenen Arrangements blasserer Transferbilder wie Blumen und Blätter, im Stau steckende Autos, Coca-Cola-Flaschen und der glänzende, manikürte Finger einer Frau. Die endgültigen Kompositionen präsentieren die Tiere wie in traditionellen Porträts, spielerisch umrahmt von farbenfrohen Grafiken und starken geometrischen Formen. Fotos der fertigen Collagen dienten dann als Grundlage für den Siebdruck. Nach dem Siebdruckverfahren wurden auf jeden Druck zusätzliche Collageelemente aufgebracht, darunter kleine Stoffstücke und Plastiknähte, die die Zugbänder nachahmen, die zum Öffnen der Futterbeutel verwendet werden. Die Chow Bags Serie wurde von Styria Studio in New York gedruckt und von Rauschenbergs eigener Untitled Press Incorporation in einer Auflage von 100 signierten Exemplaren herausgegeben.

Ungeprüft außerhalb des Rahmens. Scharniere entlang der Kanten auf der Rückseite durchscheinend.

Bei Fragen wenden Sie sich bitte an lisa.mejerichter@auktionsverket.se.

Nein

Künstler/Designer

Robert Rauschenberg (1925–2008)

Saalauktion

Modern & Contemporary Spring 2023

Saalauktion

Blattgröße: 121 x 92 cm.

Nein

Künstler/Designer

Saalauktion

Katalognr.
785

VIEWING
10th-14th May at Nybrogatan 32, Stockholm

OPENING HOURS
Weekdays 10am-6pm, Weekends 11am-5pm

LIVE AUCTION

15th May
Silver 1-51
Jewelry 52-130
Carpets 131-186
Glass 187-215
Ceramics 216-267
Furniture & Design 268-476
Watches & Fashion 477-502

16th May
Swedish Art 503-685
International Art 686-797

In the Spring Modern & Contemporary auction, Stockholms Auktionsverk presents the best of Swedish and international art, prints, photography, sculpture, carpets, watches, jewelry, and modern design classics from the early 20th century and beyond.

The emphasis on the art section of the submitted items is on modern art with Swedish signatures and international origins. For the third Fine Art auction in a row, the Swedish superstar Gösta Adrian-Nilsson (GAN) is represented with a portal work from the artist's early experimental 1920s production; "Gardists". The avant-garde filmmaker, playwright, and author Peter Weiss is world-famous in his traditional context, but with the painting "London Slum", he also demonstrates his greatness as an artist. Stockholm Auction House is also pleased to highlight the German-Swedish artist Lotte Laserstein, who is represented with several finely nuanced portraits. Another female artist who can be found in the item list is Lena Cronqvist, whose importance in Swedish art life cannot be emphasized enough. The work "Reflection/In the mirror" is part of the acclaimed series "The Painter and Her Model" from 1982, in which the artist examines her own self-image. Other highlights in the contemporary section include Rolf Hanson's "Xelimane" and Lars Jonsson's monumental "The Eternal Power, Eiders".

The international artist Isaac Julien, currently exhibiting at Tate Britain, is one of our time's leading film and installation artists. With the video work "Fantôme Afrique", Julien challenges the viewer's understanding of Africa's history and its relationships to the outside world while visually fascinating and engaging the viewer. Other interesting works among the international pieces include Bridget Riley's "Revision of Study 7/7/86", Auguste Herbin's "Six", Robert Rauschenberg's "Untitled", as well as representative works by Wilfredo Lam and Karel Appel.

The Works of Art section also offers many exciting auction items. The auction includes a large section of silver and jewelry made and designed by Bernd Janusch and his wife Rosa Taikon, as well as jewelry by names such as Torun Bülow Hübe, Wiwen Nilsson, and others. The silver section has many interesting items in the spring auction. Impressive is one of Wiwen Nilsson's typical, geometric coffee services, a large and exciting bowl with richly embossed patterns by Jan Eve Stengård, and a beautifully organic coffee pot with service by Sigurd Persson. The beautiful vase "Papillon", designed by glass artist Emile Gallé around the turn of the century, made in the marqueterie sur verre technique with butterfly decor in red, yellow, and orange. The ceramics section includes all the big names with signatures such as Wilhelm Kåge, Berndt Friberg, Stig Lindberg, Carl-Harry Stålhane, but also specific works such as apples by Hans Hedberg, sculptures by Hertha Hillfon and Ulla Kraitz, and magnificent plates by Birger Kaipiainen.

For those with an interest in interior design, the auction features a plethora of intriguing and decorative furnishings, carpets, and fixtures. Of particular note is a custom-made sideboard by Josef Frank, crafted for an apartment on Strandvägen around 1960-61. It is painted in white with a teak top and stands on tall brass legs. Also from Firma Svenskt Tenn is a beautiful mirror adorned with a snakeskin pattern, designed by Björn Trägårdh circa 1930. Two chairs designed by Axel Einar Hjorth for the 1930 Stockholm Exhibition, named Lod, are also available for sale. The auction also includes an extremely rare pine flowerbed designed by Alvar Aalto and manufactured in Finland in the 1940s. From our eastern neighbor comes Paavo Tynell's ceiling fixture, produced by Taito in the 1950s. The auction also features many large and stunning carpets by Märta Måås-Fjetterström, with "Nyponblomma" and "Ängarna" being especially noteworthy at 3 x 2 meters each, along with a large "Blå Heden" measuring 458 x 254 cm and Barbro Nilsson's "Kryddnejlikan" in brown, which spans a whopping 4 x 4 meters. The auction concludes with items from the watch department, including a 1976 Rolex "Rootbeer."

Anzahl Besucher: 1.854