13. OLLE BÆRTLING. Sammensætning.

OLLE BÆRTLING. Sammensætning.
13. 4155287. OLLE BÆRTLING. Sammensætning.

Olie på lærred, 61,5 x 92,5 cm, inkl. ramme 69 x 99,5 cm. Signeret og dateret a tergo Baertling Paris 1950, mærket „TILL MEIR STEIN“. Mærke a tergo Antiteatro Arte, Milano.

HERKOMST
Kunsthistoriker Meïr Stein, Danmark
Bruun Rasmussen, 12 apr. i 2005.
Derefter arvet til den nuværende ejer.

Dette tidlige mesterværk af Olle Bærtling fanger essensen af hans avantgardistiske formsprog. Med skarpe trekantede former i bertling hvid og sort mod en dyb rød baggrund skabes der en elektrisk dynamik — en bevægelse, der ser ud til at fortsætte ud over lærredets grænser. Malet i Paris i 1950 afspejler værket en afgørende periode i Bærtlings kunstneriske udvikling, hvor han begyndte at udforske sin karakteristiske abstrakte geometri.

Maleriet er et lysende eksempel på Bærtlings evne til at skabe dynamik med minimalismens redskaber. De præcise linjer og dristige farvesammensætning giver en følelse af bevægelse og plads, der stadig føles moderne og relevant. Med sin stærke komposition og visuelle spænding er værket ikke kun en del af Bærtlings kunstneriske udvikling, men også et udtryk for den abstrakte kunsts tidløse kraft.

Lidt bølget lærred, revner, mindre overfladesnavs, let farvetab langs spænderammen.

For spørgsmål og tillstandsrapport bedes du kontakte jonas.malmberg@auktionsverket.com.

Hammerauktion

The Exclusive Collection

Hammerauktion

Få foretaget en gratis vurdering!

HERKOMST

Hammerauktion

The Exclusive Collection

The Exclusive Collection

Welcome to Stockholms Auktionsverk's The Exclusive Collection – a celebration of the most magnificent expressions of art and craftsmanship. This year’s catalogue is a masterpiece in itself, featuring exquisite objects that span centuries of artistic brilliance, with each piece carrying a unique story and an air of timeless elegance.

Among the auction’s most outstanding highlights is an exceptional work by the Spanish Baroque master Jusepe de Ribera – a dramatic and powerful composition showcasing his signature play of light and shadow and intense realism. This is a rare opportunity for collectors and connoisseurs to acquire an original work by one of the 17th century’s most significant artists.

The Swedish animal and nature painter Bruno Liljefors is represented by an impressive collection – an entire artistic universe where foxes prowl through snowy landscapes and birds are captured mid-flight. Liljefors' ability to combine scientific precision with poetic visual language makes his art a timeless source of fascination.

In the same spirit of artistic excellence, an original work by Marc Chagall is also featured – a vibrant and dreamlike piece where color and form harmonize with fairytale-like imagery and the symbolism of love. This work not only celebrates Chagall’s visionary artistry, but is also part of modern art history.

Among the highlights of the decorative arts is a magnificent chest of drawers signed by royal cabinetmaker Lorentz Nordin – a masterpiece of marquetry with beautiful elements and exquisite bronze details. It is accompanied by a unique mirror with blue glass, a decorative and rare feature that offers a refined interplay of color, light, and reflection – both pieces exemplifying the height of sophisticated interior culture and craftsmanship. Also noteworthy are a pair of elegant chests of drawers once owned by the daughter of artist Carl Larsson, whose provenance adds further cultural and historical significance.

For those seeking exquisite craftsmanship beyond the canvas, the auction also features a refined selection of silverware. Together, these objects create a complete experience of beauty, history, and collector’s value – a true tribute to the exceptional.

Antal besøg: 1.721